NACmusicbox.ca Concert Program Notes

Acis and Galatea - excerpts ( Handel, George Frideric)
Adieu Robert Schumann ( Schafer, R. Murray)
Air d'Espagne ( Evangelista, Jose)
Akasha (Sky) ( Buhr, Glenn)
Ancestral Voices ( Koprowski, Peter Paul)
Antinomie ( Hétu, Jacques)
Antinomie ( Hétu, Jacques)
Appalachian Spring ( Copland, Aaron)
Atayoskewin ( Forsyth, Malcolm)
Au Château de Pompairain ( Mather, Bruce)
Ballade for Viola and Strings ( Ridout, Godfrey)
Bassoon Concerto in B-flat major, K.191 ( Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus)
Célébration ( Prévost, André)
Cello Concerto in B-flat major ( Boccherini, Luigi)
Chamber Concerto No. 6 ( Kulesha, Gary)
Chanson de Jadis ( Hodkinson, Sydney)
Circle, Triangle, 4 Squares ( Brott, Alexander)
Concert champêtre ( Poulenc, Francis)
Concerto for Orchestra ( Sokolovic, Ana)
Concerto for two flutes ( Cimarosa, Domenico)
Coriolanus Overture, Op. 62 ( Beethoven, Ludwig van)
Dances of Galánta ( Kodály, Zoltán)
Deux Tapisseries ( Gellman, Steven)
Diversion for Orchestra ( Adaskin, Murray)
Divertimento for Strings ( Morawetz, Oskar)
Divertimento for Strings in D major, K. 136 ( Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus)
Divertimento No. 6 ( Weinzweig, John)
Divertimento on "Sellinger's Round" ( Tippett, Sir Michael)
Divertissement ( Mercure, Pierre)
Dream-e-scape ( Schafer, R. Murray)
Dummiyah ( Weinzweig, John)
East ( Schafer, R. Murray)
Elegy for String Orchestra ( Silvestrov, Valentin)
Epitaph for Strings ( Koprowski, Peter Paul)
Esquisse ( Morel, François)
Evanescence ( Prévost, André)
Exquisite Fires ( Bouchard, Linda)
Fantasia on the Theme by Thomas Tallis ( Williams, Ralph Vaughan)
Five Songs for Dark Voice ( Somers, Harry)
Flute Concerto, Op.51 ( Hétu, Jacques)
Forging Utopia ( Oliver, John)
Frenergy ( Estacio, John)
From the Diary of Anne Frank ( Morawetz, Oskar)
Gitanjali ( Schafer, R. Murray)
Group of Seven ( Turner, Robert)
Harpsichord Concerto ( Falla, Manuel de)
Hexad ( Fleming, Robert)
Indigo ( Freedman, Harry)
Infinite Sky with Birds ( Louie, Alexina)
Inner Voices ( Hui, Melissa)
Introduction & Allegro, Op. 47 ( Elgar, Sir Edward)
Jaya Overture ( Gellman, Steven)
Jyotir ( Buhr, Glenn)
Kaleidoscope ( Mercure, Pierre)
Kamarinskaya ( Glinka, Mikhail)
Konzertstück in F major, Op.86 ( Schumann, Robert)
La Mer (The Sea) ( Debussy, Claude)
Les Nuits d'été, Op. 7 ( Berlioz, Hector)
Let Me Die Before I Wake ( Harman, Chris Paul)
Letter from Mozart ( Colgrass, Michael)
Lettre d'Étienne à Jacques ( Longtin, Michel)
Lonely Child ( Vivier, Claude)
Madama Butterfly ( Puccini, Giacomo)
Master Peter's Puppet Show ( Falla, Manuel de)
Metamorphosen ( Strauss, Richard)
Metamorphosen ( Strauss, Richard)
Molto Sostenuto ( Eckhardt-Gramatte, S.C.)
Music For Dancing ( Beckwith, John)
Music for the Royal Fireworks ( Handel, George Frideric)
News ( Pentland, Barbara)
Night on Bald Mountain ( Mussorgsky, Modest)
North Country ( Somers, Harry)
Oboe Concerto in C major, K. 314 ( Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus)
Overture to "Cosi fan tutte" ( Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus)
Overture to "La Cenerentola" ( Rossini, Gioachino)
Overture to a Fairy Tale ( Morawetz, Oskar)
Overture to Der Freischütz, Op. 77 ( Weber, Carl Maria von)
Overture to Il Signor Bruschino ( Rossini, Gioachino)
Overture, The Fair Melusina ( Mendelssohn, Felix)
Piano Concerto ( Willan, Healey)
Piano Concerto No. 1 in B-flat minor, Op. 23 ( Tchaikovsky, Piotr Ilyich)
Piano Concerto No. 1 in C major, Op. 15 ( Beethoven, Ludwig van)
Piano Concerto No. 13 in C major, K. 415 ( Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus)
Piano Concerto No. 16 in D, K. 451 ( Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus)
Piano Concerto No. 20 in D minor, K.466 ( Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus)
Piano Concerto No. 21 in C , K. 467 ( Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus)
Piano Concerto No. 21 in C major, K. 467 ( Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus)
Piano Concerto No. 3 ( Somers, Harry)
Piano Concerto No. 3 in C minor, Op. 37 ( Beethoven, Ludwig van)
Piano Concerto No. 3 in C minor, Op. 37 ( Beethoven, Ludwig van)
Piano Concerto No. 3 in C minor, Op. 37 ( Beethoven, Ludwig van)
Plages ( Garant, Serge)
Prelude - Incantation ( Archer, Violet)
Primus Tempus ( Gougeon, Denis)
Pulau Dewata ( Vivier, Claude)
Red Ear of Corn Suite ( Weinzweig, John)
Ressac ( Bouchard, Linda)
Revelation ( Chan, Ka Nin)
Rhapsody for 14 Strings ( Forsyth, Malcolm)
Scorpius ( Schafer, R. Murray)
Siegfried Idyll ( Wagner, Richard)
Siegfried Idyll ( Wagner, Richard)
Simulacrum ( Anhalt, Istvan)
Sinfonia Concertante ( Koprowski, Peter Paul)
Sinfonia No. X in B minor ( Mendelssohn, Felix)
Songs for an acrobat ( Bouchard, Linda)
Songs for an Acrobat ( Bouchard, Linda)
Spiral ( Aitken, Robert)
Spirit Trail ( Bell, Allan Gordon)
String Quintet in G minor, K. 516 ( Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus)
Suite hébraïque ( Glick, Srul Irving)
Suite: Nobilissima Visione ( Hindemith, Paul)
Symphonie Gaspésienne ( Champagne, Claude)
Symphonie Minute ( Evangelista, Jose)
Symphony "Mathis der Maler" ( Hindemith, Paul)
Symphony No. 3 ( Hétu, Jacques)
Symphony No. 1 in C major, Op. 21 ( Beethoven, Ludwig van)
Symphony No. 1 in C major, Op. 21 ( Beethoven, Ludwig van)
Symphony No. 2 ( Pépin, Clermont)
Symphony No. 2 in D major, Op. 36 ( Beethoven, Ludwig van)
Symphony No. 2 in D major, Op. 36 ( Beethoven, Ludwig van)
Symphony No. 2 in E minor, Op. 27 ( Rachmaninoff, Sergei)
Symphony No. 2 in E minor, Op. 27 ( Rachmaninoff, Sergei)
Symphony No. 29 in A major, K. 201 ( Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus)
Symphony No. 29 in A Major, K. 201 ( Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus)
Symphony No. 3 ( Kulesha, Gary)
Symphony No. 3 ( Kulesha, Gary)
Symphony No. 35 in D Major, K. 385 ( Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus)
Symphony No. 39 in E-flat major, K. 543 ( Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus)
Symphony No. 39 in E-flat major, K. 543 ( Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus)
Symphony No. 4 in G major ( Mahler, Gustav)
Symphony No. 4 in G major ( Mahler, Gustav)
Symphony No. 5 in C minor, Op. 67 ( Beethoven, Ludwig van)
Symphony No. 5 in C minor, Op. 67 ( Beethoven, Ludwig van)
Symphony No. 5 in C minor, Op. 67 ( Beethoven, Ludwig van)
Symphony No. 7 in A major, Op. 92 ( Beethoven, Ludwig van)
Symphony No. 7 in A major, Op. 92 ( Beethoven, Ludwig van)
Symphony No. 7 in A Major, Op. 92 ( Beethoven, Ludwig van)
Symphony No. 7 in D minor, Op. 70 ( Dvorák, Antonín)
Symphony No. 8 in G major "Evening" ( Haydn, Franz Joseph)
Symphony No. 8 in G major, Op. 88 ( Dvorák, Antonín)
Symphony No. 83 in G minor "The Hen" ( Haydn, Franz Joseph)
Symphony No. 99 in E-flat major ( Haydn, Franz Joseph)
Symphony No.1 in D major ( Mahler, Gustav)
The Boughs of Music ( Kulesha, Gary)
The Creation ( Haydn, Franz Joseph)
The Four Seasons - 1. Spring ( Vivaldi, Antonio)
The Four Seasons - 2. Summer ( Vivaldi, Antonio)
The Four Seasons - 3. Autumn ( Vivaldi, Antonio)
The Four Seasons - 4. Winter ( Vivaldi, Antonio)
The Schubert Birds ( Colgrass, Michael)
Three Atmospheres ( Symonds, Norman)
Transfigured Night, Op. 4 ( Schoenberg, Arnold)
Trumpet Concerto in E-flat major ( Haydn, Franz Joseph)
Two Etudes for Strings ( Ridout, Godfrey)
Vanishing Points ( Rea, John)
Vertige ( Bouchard, Linda)
Viola Concerto in B minor ( Handel, George Frideric)
Viola Concerto in G major ( Telemann, Georg Philipp)
Violin Concerto in E minor, Op. 64 ( Mendelssohn, Felix)
Violin Concerto No. 2 in G minor ( Prokofiev, Sergei)
Violin Concerto No. 3 in G major, K. 216 ( Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus)
Violin Concerto No. 3 in G major, K. 216 ( Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus)
Violin Concerto No. 3 in G Major, K. 216 ( Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus)
Violin Concerto, Op. 30 ( Knussen, Oliver)
Wo Bist du Licht! ( Vivier, Claude)